Privacy Policy

 Effective as of June 1, 2018

1. Introduction – Who we are

Betterez Inc., Betterez Inc. Canada (“Betterez” or “we” or “us” or “our”) is a Reservations and Ticketing Management company.

We make cloud-based software for the reservations and ticketing (RTM) space. Our clients are any businesses that deal with reservations or tickets.

Our software simplifies enterprise workflow interactions across customers, partners, and agents.

Through our website, mobile apps, desktop apps, and services, we enable operators to offer their tickets online for buyers to purchase tickets and register for events.

We refer to our software, together with our other services and websites as “Platform” in this policy.

2. Scope of this Policy

This Policy details our commitment to protecting the privacy of all our website visitors, clients (operators), partners, end-users and other individuals communicating with or through our clients about how information is collected, transmitted, stored, or otherwise handled.

This policy also explains your choices about how we use information about you. Your choices include how you can object to certain uses of information about you and how you can access and update certain information about you.

Our clients may provide your personal information to us to enable them to conduct their business and their use of this information is governed under their privacy policies.

Our Platform may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-parties and are not responsible for their privacy statements and policies. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit or third party with whom you interact to understand their information practices.

3. Information we collect about you

We may collect personal information about you such as your name, address, phone number, email as well as certain related information like your company name and website name, when you register for an account to access or utilize one or more of our services.

To manage credit card processing a third-party is used. This intermediary is not permitted to store, retain, or use your billing information for any purpose except for credit card processing on our behalf. We do not store your credit card information.

4. Cookies and other tracking technologies:

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that is downloaded on to your computer when you visit a website. Cookies are used by many websites and can do a number of things, e.g. remembering your preferences, record what you have put in your shopping basket, analyze traffic to our website, help with the security of our website, allow you to log in to the site and to gain consent where appropriate.

Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website service, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. To find out more about cookies go to https://www.aboutcookies.com/ and to find out more about cookies go here.

We collect analytics information when you use the website to help us improve it, we also use analysis through the use of cookies. We may also share anonymous data about your actions on our website with third-party service providers of analytics services.

5. How we use information we collect

We may use the information we collect directly from you or from our clients and partners indirectly in our role as a service provider for the following business purposes, without limitation:

  1. delivering and providing the requested products/services or information, and complying with our contractual obligations related thereto (including managing transactions, reporting, invoices, renewals, verifying identity, and other operations related to an individual customer or our clients);

  2. for other purposes related to our services;

  3. satisfying governmental reporting, tax, and other requirements required by law.

We do not disclose personal information to third parties for purposes that are materially different than what it was originally collected for. Should this change in the future, we will provide individuals with the option to opt-out.

We have no direct relationship with end-users whose personal information we process in connection with our clients’ use of our platform. If you are an individual who interacts with an operator using our platform and would either like to amend your contact information or no longer wish to be contacted by one of our clients that use our platform, please contact the operator that you interact with directly.

If the operator requests us to remove your personal information, we will respond to their request within a reasonable timeframe.

In any case you must contact our client for the applicable Privacy Policy.

Legal basis for processing (EEA visitors only):

If you are an individual in the European Economic Area, our legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described above will depend on the personal information concerned and the specific context in which we collect it.

However, we will normally collect personal information from you only where we need the personal information to perform a contract with you (e.g. to provide you with our services), where the processing is in our legitimate interests and not overridden by your data protection interests or fundamental rights and freedoms, or where we have your consent. In some cases, we may also have a legal obligation to collect personal information from you.

If we ask you to provide personal information to comply with a legal requirement or to perform a contract with you, we will make this clear at the relevant time and advise you whether the provision of your personal information is mandatory or not (as well as of the possible consequences if you do not provide your personal information).

Similarly, if we collect and use your personal information in reliance on our legitimate interests (or those of any third party), we will make clear to you at the appropriate time why we need to use your personal information.

If you have consented to our use of information about you for a specific purpose, you have the right to change your mind at any time, but this will not affect any processing that has already taken place.

If you have questions about or need further information concerning the legal basis on which we collect and use your personal information, please contact us at support@betterez.com

6. How we share information we collect

Third-Party:

We may share your information with third parties for a variety of purposes, as described below.

  • Third-party service providers. We use third-party service providers to help us deliver and perform Betterez services. These service providers may use information about you to assist us in achieving the purposes discussed in this Policy. For example, we use a vendor to manage our email newsletters and other communications.

  • Business partners. We may share your information with our business partners to fulfill your requests for services, complete a transaction that you initiate, or meet the terms of any agreement that you have with our business partners.

We do not permit our third-party partners to use the personal information that we share with them for purposes that are materially different than what it was originally collected for.

Disclosure:

We may share information about you with a third party if we believe that sharing is reasonably necessary to

  1. comply with an applicable law, regulation, court order or subpoena, or government request, including to meet national security requirements;

  2. enforce our agreements, policies and terms of service;

  3. protect the security or integrity of our products and services; or,

  4. protect Betterez, our clients or the public from harm or illegal activities.

Testimonials:

From time to time, we may post testimonials on the Websites that may contain personal information. We obtain your consent prior to posting your name along with your testimonial. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, you can contact us at support@betterez.com.

8. International transfer of personal information

International transfers:

We store personal information about you in the United States.

If you are visiting our website from the EEA or other regions with laws governing data collection and use, please note that you are agreeing to the transfer of your personal information to the United States and other jurisdictions in which we operate. By providing your personal information, you consent to any transfer and processing in accordance with this Policy.

Privacy Shield Frameworks:

Betterez is committed and has certified adherence to the principles of the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield frameworks as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce.

For more information on the Privacy Shield frameworks please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/.

Betterez is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the Federal Trade Commission (FTC).

If we have received your personal information under the Privacy Shield and subsequently transfer it to a third party for processing, we will remain liable if they process your personal information in a manner inconsistent with the Privacy Shield Principles, unless we prove that we are not responsible for the event giving rise to the damage.

If you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, please contact our U.S.-based third-party dispute resolution provider (free of charge) at https://privacytrust.com/drs/betterez.

Finally, as a last resort and in limited situations, EU individuals may seek redress from the Privacy Shield Panel, a binding arbitration mechanism.

9. Other important privacy information

Data retention

We will retain your Personal Information for as long as the information is needed for the purposes set forth above and for any additional period that may be required or permitted by law. The length of time your personal information is retained depends on the purpose(s) for which it was collected, how it’s used, and the requirements to comply with applicable laws.

10. Your choices and rights

You have certain choices available to you when it comes to your personal information. Below is a summary of those choices, how to exercise them and some limitations.

Correcting, updating and removing your information:

An individual who seeks to exercise their data protection rights in respect of personal information stored or processed by us on behalf of our client (including to seek access to, or to correct, amend, delete, port or restrict processing of such personal information) should direct his/her query to our client. Upon receipt of a request from one of our clients for us to correct, update and/or remove the personal information, we will respond to it within thirty (30) days. We will retain personal information that we process and store on behalf of our clients for as long as needed to provide the services to our clients.

Accessing and updating or deleting your information:

Our platform gives our clients and end-users the ability to access and update certain personal information from within the services. For example, you can access your profile and make updates to your personal information. Please note, however, that we may need to retain certain information for record keeping purposes, to complete transactions or to comply with our legal obligations.

Deactivating your user profile:

If you no longer wish to use our services, you need to contact our client to deactivate your end-user account. If you are an operator and are unable to deactivate an end-user account through your administrator settings, please email support@betterez.com. Please be aware that deactivating your account does not delete your information.

Request that we stop using your information:

You may request that your personal information no longer be accessed, stored, used and otherwise processed where you believe that a client or we do not have the appropriate rights to do so. For example, if you believe an account was created for you without your permission or you are no longer an active user, you can request that we delete your account as provided in this Policy. You can also opt-out of our use of your personal information for marketing purposes by contacting us, at support@betterez.com. When you make such requests, we may need time to investigate and facilitate your request. Please note that an end-user of a client should first contact Betterez client with a request to stop access, storage, use of personal information. If there is delay or dispute as to whether we have the right to continue using your personal information, we will restrict any further use of your personal information until the request is honored or the dispute is resolved, provided the client does not object (where applicable).

Other data protection rights:

If you wish to exercise any other data protection rights that are available to you under your local data protection laws (such as the right to data portability or to data restriction) then please send your request to support@betterez.com and we will action your request in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

You have the right to complain to your local data protection authority if you are unhappy with our data protection practices. Contact details for data protection authorities in the European Economic Area are available at https://edpb.europa.eu/about-edpb/board/members_en.

11. Children’s personal information

No information is intentionally collected from children under the age of 13. Should such information be unintentionally collected, a parent or guardian may alert us to such an occurrence and any such data will be deleted.

12. Business transactions

We may assign or transfer this Policy, as well as your account and related information and data, including any personal information, to any person or entity that acquires all or substantially all of our business, stock or assets, or with whom we merge. If we do, we will inform them of the requirement to handle your personal information in accordance with this Policy.

13. Supplemental terms and conditions for certain regions

California:

Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83 (known as the Shine the Light” law), Betterez, Inc customers who are residents of California may request certain information regarding the disclosure of their personal information during the immediate prior calendar year to third parties for direct marketing purposes. You may make this request to confirm that Betterez, Inc does not disclose personal information for direct marketing purposes by writing us at the following address:

Betterez, Inc.
2 Bloor St W, Toronto, ON, Unit 1803

14. Changes to this Policy

This Policy may be updated from time to time to reflect changing legal, regulatory or operational requirements. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

If there are any material changes to this Policy, you will be notified by our posting of a prominent notice on the website prior to the change becoming effective. If we are required by law to do so, we will seek your consent prior to those material changes becoming effective.

If you do not accept any changes made to this Policy, please discontinue use of the website and the platform.

15. Contact us

If you have questions regarding this Policy or about our privacy practices, please contact us by email at support@betterez.com, or at:

Betterez, Inc.
2 Bloor St W, Unit 1803, Toronto, ON Canada